Prize Winners 2008

SWIMMING
STANDARDS CUP (HOUSE) - Grenfell House
BOYS STANDARD WINNER - Jason Hutchings
GIRLS STANDARD WINNER - Celeste Botha

TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
AYLWARD CUP SENIOR - Amber Scott
JUNIOR - Sophie McDonald
MOST IMPROVED TENNIS PLAYER - Emma Ball

TRIATHLON
ASHLEY DENMAN TROPHY
BOY - Marcus Philp
GIRL - Alexandra Hammond

CRICKET
BISSET CUP (HOUSE) Fairbridge
MICK BELLINGHAM AWARD - BEST BATSMAN - Courtney Archer
ANGIER TROPHY - FOR THE BEST CRICKETER OF THE YEAR - Sean Nyamusa
JEFF RODRIQUES SHIELD - BEST BOWLER - Michael Dodington
DRAKE TROPHY - MOST IMPROVED CRICKETER - Jordan Kelly
SIMON LEWIS CUP - TOP SCORER OF THE YEAR - Tendakai Matsika
ALISTAIR TRAVERS MEMORIAL TROPHY - BEST FIELDER - Shane Snater

ANTHONY SEAGER MEMORIAL PRIZE - This prize is to be
awarded to a good team man and loyal member of the
school, who by preference, is not already in receipt of a prize.
The criteria attempts to take into account Tony Seager's love of team games - notably cricket
ANTHONY SEAGER MEMORIAL PRIZE - Tom Chapman

ANTHONY SEAGER MEMORIAL PRIZE - This prize is to be
awarded to a good team woman and loyal member of the
school, who by preference, is not already in receipt of a prize.
The criteria attempts to take into account Tony Seager's love of team games - notably tennis
ANTHONY SEAGER MEMORIAL PRIZE - Julie Precious

GUY WHITTALL SPORTSMANSHIP CUP - Courtney Archer

THE CARA-JO PRECIOUS TROPHY
SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR - Savannah Acutt

NATURAL HISTORY BRUCE BELL MEMORIAL PRIZE - James Dabbs
ORNITHOLOGY/NATURAL HISTORY

MUSIC/DRAMA
MUSIC PROGRESS PRIZE - Davidzo Chikonyora
SOUTHERN MUSIC CUP - Luke McDonald
CHOIR PRIZE - Martin Sithole
DRAMA PRIZE - Tendekai Matsika

ACADEMICS
READING PRIZES
KIPPERS GRADE 1 - Bronwyn Coleman
KIPPERS GRADE 2 - Davidzo Chikonyora
INTERMEDIATE 1 - Joanne Van Reenen
WILSON CUP - SENIOR - Hayley Jones

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE PRIZE
SENIOR - Michael Bailey/Richard Lock
JUNIOR - Jack Franklin

SPELLING PRIZES
GRADE 1 - Bronwyn Coleman
GRADE 2 - Bekezela Mbofana
INTERMEDIATES - Rutendo Kativu
BRAKSPEAR CUP - GRADE 6 & 7 - Takudzwa Mapupu


CRAWFORD CARPENTARY PRIZE - Thomas Wood

HOME ECONOMICS PRIZE - Amber Scott

MACLLWAINE SHONA CUP - Most improved in spoken shona - Panashe Mushayavanhu

ART PRIZE - Celeste Botha

KUNISHORA MATHS TROPHY - Jason Hutchings

ENGLISH PRIZE - Takudzwa Mapupu

ACADEMIC TIES (HONOURS)
Awarded to the top students in Grade 7 who continually achieve top marks.
Mufaro Gwaradzimba, Rachel Hulett, Jason Hutchings, Takudzwa Mapupu

CLASS PRIZES
GRADE ATTAINMENT, PROGRESS, ENDEAVOUR
1 Lauren Thornburn, M Mazengeza, Victoria Wood
2 Struan Nel/Tawanda Muyeye, Michael Sprake
3B Luke Precious/Kenneth Raynor, Rachel Rambo
3R Stephannie Hammond/Struan Moore-Gordon, Matthew Mutsai
4C Sophie McDonald, Sean Ziyanga, Kegan Stubbs
4R Tiwirai Kadungure, Tinotenda Heri, Ryan Beauchamp
5A Simone Mazengeza, Luke McDonald, James Beattie
5B Rutendo Kativu, Anthony Bingley, Jo-Ann Odendaal
6A Cynthia Masuka, Kyle Hinde, Alaska Gilmour
6B Nicholas Bruk-Jackson, Isobelle Pickering, Alex Wood
7A Takudzwa Mapupu, Courtney Archer, Eliza Fraser-Mackenzie
7B Michael Bailey, Thomas Wood, Sian Barnard


BEIT PRIZES
ELLIS ROBINS (CLOSED EXHIBITION TO PETERHOUSE) -

G M BENTLEY CUP - For humilty & consideration for others -

CR & C SMITH CUP - For exceptional conduct & good manners -

MARK MEGAHEY MEMORIAL BURSARY -

THE OLD BOYS PRIZE FOR 2008 - Courtney Archer
THE OLD GIRLS PRIZE FOR 2007 - Amber Scott

BISHOP'S SHIELD Grenfell 4963
Fairbridge 4679

DUX - GIRL Rachel Hulett
DUX - BOY Tendekai Matsika